The Esk'etemc Chief is the primary elected representative of Esk'etemc membership.  The Chief is the senior member of Esk'etemc Council and attends all meetings.  The Chief is the community's representative in all relations and negotiations will all official groups having dealings with Esk'etemc.

Please click the following link to review the Custom Election Code.  CEC-Custom Election Code (PDF Format)

Chief Fred RobbinsChief Charlene Belleau - Four year term - 2014 - 2018

Chief Charlene Bellleau is involved in all Esk'etemc departments and economic developments.

Esk'etemc Council members are under the leadership of the Chief and are the governing body of Esk'etemc.  As such they are responsible to Esk'etemc members to develop policies and programs to improve the quality of life of the individual and collective membership. 

Councillor Neil PaulCouncilor Neil Paul - Four year term - 2014 - 2018

Title and Rights

- Fisheries, Referrals, Specific Claims/Dog Creek Ranch and Treaty

Administration/Finance and Programs

- Education, Health, and Administration HR

Stacey Johnson, Land and Resource Technical Director/Librarian Councilor Kerry Chelsea - Four year term - 2014 - 2018

Title and Rights

- Fisheries, Referrals, Specific Claims/Dog Creek Ranch and Treaty

Social

- Child and Family Services, Justice, Safety & Security, Youth & Recreation, Social Development and Elders

Councilor Marilyn BelleauCouncilor Thomas Sampson - Four Year Term - 2014 - 2018

Economic Development

- Forestry/Mining, Alkali Resource Management (ARM)/Ecolink/Alkali Resource Products, Agriculture and Community Garden

Housing/Operations and Maintenance

Councillor Joyce Johnson Councilor Andy Chelsea - Four year term - 2012 - 2016

Economic Development

- Forestry/Mining, Alkali Resource Management (ARM)/Ecolink/Alkali Resource Products, Agriculture and Community Garden

Housing/Operations and Maintenance

Lynn Chelsea, Executive AssistantCouncilor Joyce Johnson - Four year term - 2012 - 2016

Administration/Finance and Programs

- Education, Health, and Administration HR

Social

- Child and Family Services, Justice, Safety & Security, Youth & Recreation, Social Development and Elders

Councilor Mercie (Jane) Paul - Four year term - 2012 - 2016

Economic Development

- Forestry/Mining, Alkali Resource Management (ARM)/Ecolink/Alkali Resource Products, Agriculture and Community Garden

Housing/Operations and Maintenance

Councillor Irvine JohnsonCouncilor Francis (Frankie) Robbins - Four year term - 2012 - 2016

Administration/Finance and Programs

- Education, Health, and Administration HR

Social

- Child and Family Services, Justice, Safety & Security, Youth & Recreation, Social Development and Elders

If any Esk'etemc members require information regarding Eske'temc's "Custom Election Code" or a hard-copy of the CEC, please click the link above or contact Patricia Chelsea, Managing Director at 250-440-5611 extension 216.  If you would like to meet with Council at a duly convened Council Meeting, please contact Edna Robbins at 250-440-5611 extension 214 or email erobbins@esketemc.ca.